ROBERT G. DOUMAR, Senior District Judge.
[…] Under this section, creditors may not repossess a motor vehicle without a court order if the contract for the purchase of the motor vehicle was entered into, and at least one installment payment was made, prior to the servicemember entering military service. See Donahou v. Presidential Limousine & Auto Sales, Inc., No. 06-6070, 2007 WL 1229342, at *1 (W.D.Ark. April 24, 2007) ("The SCRA only applies to contracts entered into before military service."). Importantly, § 532(a)(2) restricts the applicability of the section only to installment contracts "for which a deposit or installment has been paid by the servicemember before the servicemember enters military service."
At present, only one decision examining an installment contract lien holder's right to repossess a vehicle under the 2003 amendments to the SCRA has been published. In Donahou v.